Prime Ministers in history

  • Dacian Julien Cioloș

  • Victor Viorel Ponta

  • Mihai Răzvan Ungureanu

    February 2012 - May 2012

  • Emil Boc

    decembrie 2008 – februarie 2012

  • Călin Popescu-Tăriceanu

    December 2004 - December 2008

  • Eugen Bejinariu

    December 2004

  • Adrian Năstase

    December 2000 - December 2004

  • Mugur Isărescu

    December 1999 - December 2000

  • Alexandru Athanasiu

    December 1999

  • Radu Vasile

    18 April1998 - 21 December1999

  • Gavril Dejeu

    30 March - 17 April1998

  • Victor Ciorbea

    19 December1996 - 30 March1998

  • Nicolae Văcăroiu

    20 November1992 -11 December1996

  • Theodor Stolojan

    16 October1991 - 19 November1992

  • Petre Roman

    26 December1989 - 28 June1990, 28(...)

  • Constantin Dăscălescu

    21 May 1982 - 28 March1985, 28(...)

  • Ilie Verdeț

    30 March 1979 -29 March 1980, 29 March(...)

  • Manea Mănescu

    28 March 1974 – 18 March 1975, 28(...)

  • Ion Gheorghe Maurer

    21 March 1961 – 18 March 1965, 18(...)

  • Chivu Stoica

    3 October 1955 – 19 March 1957, 19(...)

  • Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej

    2 June 1952 – 24 January 1953, 24(...)

  • Petru Groza

    6 March 1945 – 30 December 1947, 30(...)

  • Nicolae Rădescu

    6 December 1944 – 28 February 1945

  • Constantin Sănătescu

    23 August 1944– 4 November 1944, 4(...)

  • Ion Antonescu

    6 September 1940 – 14 September(...)

  • Ion Gigurtu

    4 July 1940 – 4 September 1940

  • Constantin Argetoianu

    28 September 1939 – 23 November 1939

  • Gheorghe Argeșanu

    21 September 1939 – 28 September 1939

  • Armand Călinescu

    7 March 1939 – 21 September 1939

  • Miron Cristea

    10 February 1938 – 30 March 1938, 30(...)

  • Octavian Goga

    28 December 1937 – 10 February 1938

  • Gheorghe Tătărescu

    5 January 1934 – 1 October 1934, 2(...)

  • Constantin Angelescu

    29 December 1933 – 3 January 1934

  • Ion G. Duca

    14 November 1933 – 29 December 1933

  • Nicolae Iorga

    18 April 1931 – 31 May 1932

  • Gheorghe Gh. Mironescu

  • Barbu Știrbei

    4 June 1927 – 20 June 1927

  • Iuliu Maniu

    10 November 1928 – 7 January 1930,(...)

  • Vintilă I.C. Brătianu

    24 November 1927 – 3 November 1928

  • Take Ionescu

    17 December 1921 – 17 January 1922

  • Alexandru Vaida-Voevod

    1 December 1919 – 13 March 1920, 6(...)

  • Arthur Văitoianu

    27 September 1919 – 28 November 1919

  • Constantin Coandă

    24 October 1918 – 29 November 1918

  • Alexandru Marghiloman

    5 March 1918 – 24 October 1918

  • Alexandru Averescu

    29 January 1918 – 27 February 1918,(...)

  • Titu Maiorescu

    28 March 1912 – 14 October 1912, 14(...)

  • Ion I.C. Brătianu

    27 December 1908 – 4 March 1909, 4(...)

  • Petre P. Carp

    7 July 1900 – 13 February 1901, 29(...)

  • George Gr. Cantacuzino

    11 April 1899 – 7 July 1900, 22(...)

  • Petre S. Aurelian

    21 November 1896 – 26 March 1897

  • Dimitrie A. Sturdza

    4 October 1895 – 21 November 1896,(...)

  • George Manu

    5 November 1889 – 15 February 1891

  • Theodor Rosetti

    23 March 1888 – 11 November 1888, 12(...)

  • Dumitru C. Brătianu

    10 April 1881 – 8 June 1881

  • Ion C. Brătianu

    24 July 1876 – 24 November 1878, 25(...)

  • Ioan Em. Florescu

    4 April 1876 – 26 April 1876, 21(...)

  • Manolache Costache Epureanu

    20 April 1870 – 14 December 1870

  • Alexandru G. Golescu

    2 February 1870 – 18 April 1870

  • Dimitrie Ghica

    16 November 1868- 27 January 1870

  • Nicolae Golescu

    1 May 1868 – 16 November 1868

  • Ștefan Golescu

    17 August 1867-29 April 1868

  • Constantin A. Kretzulescu

    1 March 1867 – 5 August 1867

  • Lascăr Catargiu

    11 May 1866 – 13 July 1866, 11 March(...)

  • Ion Ghica

    11 February 1866- 10 May 1866, 15 July(...)

  • Constantin Bosianu

    26 January 1865 – 14 June 1865

  • Mihail Kogalniceanu

    11 October 1863-26 January 1865

  • Nicolae Kretzulescu

    24 June 1862 - 11 October 1863, 14 June(...)

  • Apostol Arsache

    8 June 1862 – 23 June 1862

  • Barbu Catargiu

    22 January 1862 – 8 June 1862

  • Dacian Julien Cioloș

    Government Period

  • Victor Viorel Ponta

    Government Period

  • Mihai Răzvan Ungureanu

    Government Period

    February 2012 - May 2012

  • Emil Boc

    Government Period

    decembrie 2008 – februarie 2012

  • Călin Popescu-Tăriceanu

    Government Period

    December 2004 - December 2008

  • Eugen Bejinariu

    Government Period

    December 2004

  • Adrian Năstase

    Government Period

    December 2000 - December 2004

  • Mugur Isărescu

    Government Period

    December 1999 - December 2000

  • Alexandru Athanasiu

    Government Period

    December 1999

  • Radu Vasile

    Government Period

    18 April1998 - 21 December1999

  • Gavril Dejeu

    Government Period

    30 March - 17 April1998

  • Victor Ciorbea

    Government Period

    19 December1996 - 30 March1998

  • Nicolae Văcăroiu

    Government Period

    20 November1992 -11 December1996

  • Theodor Stolojan

    Government Period

    16 October1991 - 19 November1992

  • Petre Roman

    Government Period

    26 December1989 - 28 June1990, 28 June1990 -26 September1991

  • Constantin Dăscălescu

    Government Period

    21 May 1982 - 28 March1985, 28 March1985 - 22 December1989

  • Ilie Verdeț

    Government Period

    30 March 1979 -29 March 1980, 29 March 1980 – 21 May 1982

  • Manea Mănescu

    Government Period

    28 March 1974 – 18 March 1975, 28 March 1975 – 30 March 1979

  • Ion Gheorghe Maurer

    Government Period

    21 March 1961 – 18 March 1965, 18 March 1965 – 21 August 1965, 21 August 1965 – 9 December 1967, 13 March 1969 – 28 March 1974, 9 December 1967 – 13 March 1969

  • Chivu Stoica

    Government Period

    3 October 1955 – 19 March 1957, 19 March 1957 – 21 March 1961

  • Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej

    Government Period

    2 June 1952 – 24 January 1953, 24 January 1953 – 3 October 1955

  • Petru Groza

    Government Period

    6 March 1945 – 30 December 1947, 30 December 1947 – 13 April 1948, 13 April 1948 – 2 June 1952

  • Nicolae Rădescu

    Government Period

    6 December 1944 – 28 February 1945

  • Constantin Sănătescu

    Government Period

    23 August 1944– 4 November 1944, 4 November 1944 – 6 December 1944

  • Ion Antonescu

    Government Period

    6 September 1940 – 14 September 1940, 14 September 1940 – 27 January 1941, 27 January 1941 – 23 August 1944, condemned for war crimes

  • Ion Gigurtu

    Government Period

    4 July 1940 – 4 September 1940

  • Constantin Argetoianu

    Government Period

    28 September 1939 – 23 November 1939

  • Gheorghe Argeșanu

    Government Period

    21 September 1939 – 28 September 1939

  • Armand Călinescu

    Government Period

    7 March 1939 – 21 September 1939

  • Miron Cristea

    Government Period

    10 February 1938 – 30 March 1938, 30 March 1938 – 1 February 1939, 1 February 1939 – 6 March 1939

  • Octavian Goga

    Government Period

    28 December 1937 – 10 February 1938

  • Gheorghe Tătărescu

    Government Period

    5 January 1934 – 1 October 1934, 2 October 1934 – 29 August 1936, 29 August 1936 – 14 November 1937, 17 November 1937 – 28 December 1937, 24 November 1939 – 11 May 1940, 11 May 1940 – 4 July 1940

  • Constantin Angelescu

    Government Period

    29 December 1933 – 3 January 1934

  • Ion G. Duca

    Government Period

    14 November 1933 – 29 December 1933

  • Nicolae Iorga

    Government Period

    18 April 1931 – 31 May 1932

  • Gheorghe Gh. Mironescu

    Government Period

  • Barbu Știrbei

    Government Period

    4 June 1927 – 20 June 1927

  • Iuliu Maniu

    Government Period

    10 November 1928 – 7 January 1930, 13 June 1930 – 8 October 1930, 20 October 1932 – 12 January 1933

  • Vintilă I.C. Brătianu

    Government Period

    24 November 1927 – 3 November 1928

  • Take Ionescu

    Government Period

    17 December 1921 – 17 January 1922

  • Alexandru Vaida-Voevod

    Government Period

    1 December 1919 – 13 March 1920, 6 June 1932 – 10 August 1932, 11 August 1932 – 17 October 1932, 14 January 1933 – 9 November 1933

  • Arthur Văitoianu

    Government Period

    27 September 1919 – 28 November 1919

  • Constantin Coandă

    Government Period

    24 October 1918 – 29 November 1918

  • Alexandru Marghiloman

    Government Period

    5 March 1918 – 24 October 1918

  • Alexandru Averescu

    Government Period

    29 January 1918 – 27 February 1918, 13 March 1920 – 13 December 1921, 30 March 1926 – 4 June 1927

  • Titu Maiorescu

    Government Period

    28 March 1912 – 14 October 1912, 14 October 1912 – 31 December 1912

  • Ion I.C. Brătianu

    Government Period

    27 December 1908 – 4 March 1909, 4 March 1909 – 28 December 1910, 4 January 1914 – 11 December 1916, 21 June 1927 – 24 November 1927, 11 December 1916 – 26 January 1918, 26 November 1918 – 27 September 1919, 19 January 1922 – 27 March 1926

  • Petre P. Carp

    Government Period

    7 July 1900 – 13 February 1901, 29 December 1910 – 27 March 1912

  • George Gr. Cantacuzino

    Government Period

    11 April 1899 – 7 July 1900, 22 December 1904 – 12 March 1907

  • Petre S. Aurelian

    Government Period

    21 November 1896 – 26 March 1897

  • Dimitrie A. Sturdza

    Government Period

    4 October 1895 – 21 November 1896, 14 February 1901 – 20 December 1904, 31 March 1897 – 30 March 1899, 12 March 1907 – 27 December 1908

  • George Manu

    Government Period

    5 November 1889 – 15 February 1891

  • Theodor Rosetti

    Government Period

    23 March 1888 – 11 November 1888, 12 November 1888 – 22 March 1889

  • Dumitru C. Brătianu

    Government Period

    10 April 1881 – 8 June 1881

  • Ion C. Brătianu

    Government Period

    24 July 1876 – 24 November 1878, 25 November 1878 – 10 July 1879, 11 July 1879 – 9 April 1881, 9 June 1881 – 20 March 18887

  • Ioan Em. Florescu

    Government Period

    4 April 1876 – 26 April 1876, 21 February 1891 – 11 November 1891

  • Manolache Costache Epureanu

    Government Period

    20 April 1870 – 14 December 1870

  • Alexandru G. Golescu

    Government Period

    2 February 1870 – 18 April 1870

  • Dimitrie Ghica

    Government Period

    16 November 1868- 27 January 1870

  • Nicolae Golescu

    Government Period

    1 May 1868 – 16 November 1868

  • Ștefan Golescu

    Government Period

    17 August 1867-29 April 1868

  • Constantin A. Kretzulescu

    Government Period

    1 March 1867 – 5 August 1867

  • Lascăr Catargiu

    Government Period

    11 May 1866 – 13 July 1866, 11 March 1871 – 30 March 1876, 29 March 1889 – 3 November 1889, 27 November 1891 – 3 October 1895

  • Ion Ghica

    Government Period

    11 February 1866- 10 May 1866, 15 July 1866 – 21 February 1867, 18 December 1870 – 11 March 1871

  • Constantin Bosianu

    Government Period

    26 January 1865 – 14 June 1865

  • Mihail Kogalniceanu

    Government Period

    11 October 1863-26 January 1865

  • Nicolae Kretzulescu

    Government Period

    24 June 1862 - 11 October 1863, 14 June 1865 - 11 February 1866

  • Apostol Arsache

    Government Period

    8 June 1862 – 23 June 1862

  • Barbu Catargiu

    Government Period

    22 January 1862 – 8 June 1862

  • Dacian Julien Cioloș

  • Victor Viorel Ponta

  • Mihai Răzvan Ungureanu

  • Emil Boc

  • Călin Popescu-Tăriceanu

  • Eugen Bejinariu

  • Adrian Năstase

  • Mugur Isărescu

  • Alexandru Athanasiu

  • Radu Vasile

  • Gavril Dejeu

  • Victor Ciorbea

  • Nicolae Văcăroiu

  • Theodor Stolojan

  • Petre Roman

  • Constantin Dăscălescu

  • Ilie Verdeț

  • Manea Mănescu

  • Ion Gheorghe Maurer

  • Chivu Stoica

  • Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej

  • Petru Groza

  • Nicolae Rădescu

  • Constantin Sănătescu

  • Ion Antonescu

  • Ion Gigurtu

  • Constantin Argetoianu

  • Gheorghe Argeșanu

  • Armand Călinescu

  • Miron Cristea

  • Octavian Goga

  • Gheorghe Tătărescu

  • Constantin Angelescu

  • Ion G. Duca

  • Nicolae Iorga

  • Gheorghe Gh. Mironescu

  • Barbu Știrbei

  • Iuliu Maniu

  • Vintilă I.C. Brătianu

  • Take Ionescu

  • Alexandru Vaida-Voevod

  • Arthur Văitoianu

  • Constantin Coandă

  • Alexandru Marghiloman

  • Alexandru Averescu

  • Titu Maiorescu

  • Ion I.C. Brătianu

  • Petre P. Carp

  • George Gr. Cantacuzino

  • Petre S. Aurelian

  • Dimitrie A. Sturdza

  • George Manu

  • Theodor Rosetti

  • Dumitru C. Brătianu

  • Ion C. Brătianu

  • Ioan Em. Florescu

  • Manolache Costache Epureanu

  • Alexandru G. Golescu

  • Dimitrie Ghica

  • Nicolae Golescu

  • Ștefan Golescu

  • Constantin A. Kretzulescu

  • Lascăr Catargiu

  • Ion Ghica

  • Constantin Bosianu

  • Mihail Kogalniceanu

  • Nicolae Kretzulescu

  • Apostol Arsache

  • Barbu Catargiu